This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 1940 |
| Time: | 02:40 LT |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort I |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1146 |
| MSN: | OA-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Breaufort Mk.I N1146 (OA-R), 22 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 10 September 1940. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/3178): "Sergeant R D Gunn, Sergeant C S F Beer: killed; Sergeant S G Twitchin, Sergeant J Murray: missing believed killed; failed to return from air operations, Beaufort N1146, 22 Squadron, 10 September 1940
Beaufort N1146 Operation: Boulogne. Took off from RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk at 01:30 hrs, last heard on W/T at 02:40 hrs. At 02:45 hrs the Beaufort flew between Orfordness and Yarmouth according to Casualty File AIR81/3178.
Sgt R D Gunn pilot
Sgt S G Twitchin Navigator
Sgt J Murray Wireless/Op
Sgt C S F Beer Air Gunner
Sgt Gunn is buried in Norfolk, Sgt Beer was recovered on Texel, Friesian Islands, and is buried in Den Burg. The others were not recovered and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley Air Britain, 1977 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3178:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472566 3.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0832&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?274-Sgt-Twitchen-Beaufort-N1146-Missing-10-9-40&highlight=Gunn 