Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI F-GUVA, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Luçon-Chasnais
Registration: F-GUVA
MSN: D4.012
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luçon-Chasnais Airfield, Chasnai, Vendée -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luçon-Chasnais Airfield
Destination airport:Luçon-Chasnais Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI veered off the runway when landing at Luçon-Chasnais Airfield, Chasnais, Vendée.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/chasnais_85058/un-petit-avion-derape-lors-de-son-atterrissage-et-a-un-accident-en-vendee_63035752.html

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/54/54761.jpg (photo)

Location