This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 August 2025 |
| Time: | 17:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HSW |
| MSN: | 37160/2880 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transavia flight HV5514, a Boeing 737-8K2, returned to Faro Airport (FAO), Portugal, following an engine failure.
The aircraft landed safely back at FAO, 23 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service on August 13.
Sources:
https://www.upinthesky.nl/2025/08/13/transavia-passagiers-vier-uur-vast-in-737/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hsw#3baf68c4
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2018 |
PH-HSW |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
 |
unk |
Location