Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-35EER B-16721, Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35EER
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-16721
MSN: 43290/1275
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EVA Air flight BR271, a Boeing 777-300ER, eperienced cabin pressurisation issues after climbing through an altitude of 12000 feet after takeoff from TPE.
The flight returned to land back at TPE.
The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 12 August 2025.

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/news/6173793
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16721#3b9ca663
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EVA271/history/20250807/0130Z/RCTP/RCTP

Location