Accident Extra EA-300LP ZS-AEC, Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300LP
Owner/operator:Arnie Air
Registration: ZS-AEC
MSN: 1209
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO- 540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Suncoast Beach, Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Extra EA-300LP was performing its last display at an airshow when it impacted the water off Suncoast Beach, Durban.
The pilot was killed.

The airshow was organised to conclude the ICAO Next Generation of Aviation Professionals (NGAP) Global Summit that was held in Durban.
At around 11:51 UTC, the aircraft entered the aerobatic box and commenced the display sequence in an inverted low-level manoeuvre. The pilot then pulled up and made a left turn over the ocean, followed by a low-level pass to the left. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft climbed again and made a right turn further east over the ocean and, thereafter, turned south at an altitude of approximately 1700 ft AMSL. The pilot initiated another right turn towards the west, aligning the aircraft with the viewing area whilst flying northbound. At this point, the aircraft performed five consecutive left aileron rolls whilst descending from 1700 ft AMSL (instead of the planned 2200ft AMSL) at a 45-degree angle.
Video footage showed the aircraft in a left aileron roll (rolling to the left) before it levelled off and impacted the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/southafrica/news/light-aircraft-crashes-into-ocean-off-durbans-suncoast-beach-20250814-0782
https://witness.co.za/news/2025/08/14/search-underway-after-light-aircraft-crashes-into-sea-off-durban/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89228_1490599370.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: