Accident Luscombe 8E N….., Sunday 13 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 1952
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:General Air Inc
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Hill City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holman Field, St Paul, MN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in climb after an engine failure and crashed near a gas station. Had been buzzing the gas station before the crash.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/183416103/?clipping_id=10944805&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4MzQxNjEwMywiaWF0IjoxNzU1MTg3MTU2LCJleHAiOjE3NTUyNzM1NTZ9.2sZODmCt-urQbcc4HuR5kiG1EKNYig7vlobJ0wrzrEc