Incident Heinkel He 111 P-2 2637, Tuesday 10 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:04:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:II./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2637
MSN: 5J+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the night of 9 to 10 September 1940, 8 Heinkels were lost in a sea of flames. Leutnant H. Arnold of the 4. Staffel confused Fliegerhorst Eindhoven with the Notabwurfplatz near Oirschot and dropped his bomb load on his comrades.

Damage on W.Nr. 2637 was assessed as 85%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0835&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'