Accident Cessna 140 N…, Sunday 13 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 1952
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Marengo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette, NE
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a road after running out of fuel, hit a light pole and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/549172532/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjU0OTE3MjUzMiwiaWF0IjoxNzU1MTkxNTk3LCJleHAiOjE3NTUyNzc5OTd9.18Js7dn78_YYBeHSkRjtA67whbXILGZfsDloMLSY3o8