| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2025 |
| Time: | 13:21 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Klein Flying Services |
| Registration: | N9193V |
| MSN: | 502-0231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klein-O'Neal Airport (IL16), Lawrenceville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Westport, IL |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 10, 2025, about 1321 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lawrenceville, Illinois. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.
The pilot stated he was taking off with a load of product and everything seemed normal until he went to rotate; at which time the airplane did not seem to be making full power. The pilot recalled looking down at the torque gauge and saw 1,400 not the usual 1,700 and he immediately pushed forward on the throttle. He attempted to jettison the load of product, but the rubber handgrip had migrated upward on the control handle preventing easy access to the switch that normally protruded from the handgrip. He described “forcing the airplane” into the air out of ground effect to gain enough altitude to clear the road and any passing traffic off the end of the runway. Unable to maintain altitude the airplane impacted the moisture laden bean field on the opposite side of the road and came to rest inverted. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings.
The airplane was recovered back to the airport and will be examined further at a later date.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9193V Location