Bird strike Incident Cessna 206 Stationair , Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 Stationair encountered a bird strike on approach to La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City.
Several occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/comunitario/ave-impacta-avioneta-y-desata-emergencia-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-la-aurora-hay-varios-lesionados-breaking/
https://lahora.gt/nacionales/ypena/2025/08/14/dgac-avioneta-sufre-impacto-con-ave-durante-aproximacion-al-aeropuerto-la-aurora/