This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1940 |
| Time: | 00:22 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3294 |
| MSN: | 1H+BM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Henegouwselaan road, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Presumably, the aircraft was shot down by 'friendly' Flak (vermutlich durch eigene Flak abgeschossen).
Flugzeugführer / Uffz. / wounded
Beobachter / Oblt. E. Bischoff
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. L. Kohlhepp / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-3-59
Bordschütze / Ogfr. F. Gottschalk / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-3-60
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0827&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 