Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM , Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Snake Island -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-30SM from the Black Sea Fleet’s naval aviation crashed near Snake Island. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://t.me/bomber_fighter/22185
https://defence-blog.com/russian-su-30sm-crashes-in-black-sea/
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=765993522470878&set=pcb.765995299137367

Media: