Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-3 5K+DA, Saturday 7 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1940
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-3
Owner/operator:Stab/KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5K+DA
MSN: 2619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flugzeugführer / Ofw. W. Kleine / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); grave BH-5-105 / washed ashore near Bergen (Noord-Holland)
Beobachter / Hptm. F. Ötting / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); grave CL-1-2 / washed ashore near Bergen (Noord-Holland)
Bordmechaniker / Fw. I. Hubert / missing in action
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. E. Völkert / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0825A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=kleine&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact