Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II N92MS, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:CIL N92MS LLC
Registration: N92MS
MSN: P21000689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Zapata County Airport (KAPY), Zapata,TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 13, 2025, about 1835 central daylight time, a Cessna P210N airplane, N92MS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Zapata, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot reported that the flight was normal until he turned the airplane to return back to the McAllen International Airport, McAllen, Texas. During the return, he felt a severe vibration from the engine and noticed a partial loss of engine power. The engine instruments displayed 0 inches of manifold pressure, high oil temperature, low oil pressure, and high temperatures on the No. 4 and 5 cylinders. While diverting to the Zapata County Airport, Zapata, Texas, the engine lost total power, and the pilot was unable to glide the airplane to the runway. He then performed an off-field landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll on the dirt road, the airplane’s left wing collided with a tree, turning the airplane to the left into a tree line. Both wings sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was retained for further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kgns.tv/2025/08/17/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-zapata-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N92MS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N92MS/history/20250813/2238Z/KMFE/KAPY

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/8444ed7fc753ff244f9422a4cbb6f656662f79a8 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5456W

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: