Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182E Skylane HC-CFA, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Kashurco
Registration: HC-CFA
MSN: 18254264
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Makusar Airfield, Makusar, Río Corrientes, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Makuzar Airfield, Pastaza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182E Skylane experienced a runway excursion during takeoff and flipped over at Makusar Airfield, Makusar, Río Corientes, Pastaza.
One of the four occupants suffered serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ecoamazonico.com/accidente-aereo-en-pastaza-deja-una-persona-herida/
https://x.com/ExpresateMS/status/1956076323920650631

https://www.instagram.com/p/DBbToX5NiRd/?hl=es&img_index=1 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3264Y

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2017 HC-CFA Aerokashurko 0 Sarayaku, Paztaza sub
Runway excursion
30 December 2020 HC-CFA Aerokashurko 0 Río Amazonas Shell Mera sub

Location

Media: