Accident Heinkel He 111 H-4 6966, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6966
MSN: 1H+FH, weisse F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Feindbeschus. Crash-landing due to battle damage. The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0823&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=