Accident Airbus Helicopters H145 , Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:La Chaux-de-Fonds region -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the rescue of an injured person, the emergency doctor while using the rescue winch at a height of approximately 4 metres above the ground was hit and injured by a tree that was thrown over by the rotor downwash.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf