Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:14:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Maurice La Preyse (VS) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Destination airport:Bex Airfield (LSGB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a glider tow launch in Thun (LSZW), the glider pilot, with a passenger on board, intended to fly from the Martigny region to Bex (LSGB). Shortly afterwards, the pilot realised that the airfield could no longer be reached due to a downdraft zone and decided to make an off-field landing. The pilot selected what he considered to be the most suitable field for landing and, due to the low altitude and tailwind, had to approach the field with some tailwind. As a result, the glider hit the ground hard on landing and was severely damaged; both occupants suffered back injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf