Airprox Serious incident Tecnam P2008JC HB-KMI, Friday 7 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2025
Time:09:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:Flugschule Basel
Registration: HB-KMI
MSN: 1043
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:TMA 2 Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008JC (HB-KMI) and Edelweiss Air flight 439, an Airbus A320 (HB-JJN) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Zurich.
The Tecnam P2008 aircraft was flying under visual flight rules from Schaffhausen area towards VOR Trasadingen and climbed 100 to 200 ft into the TMA 2. This resulted in an airprox with an Airbus A320 flying at 5000 ft AMSL, which crossed the flight path of the small aircraft from the south. The minimum horizontal distance was 0.5 NM and the minimum vertical distance was 475 ft; the prescribed minimum separation in this airspace is 3 NM horizontally and 1000 ft vertically.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b1ba8&lat=47.628&lon=8.290&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2025-03-07&trackLabels