Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 6902, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:2./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6902
MSN: 1H+AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an operation against London.

Flugzeugführer / Lt. G. Schachtebeck / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); grave CW-10-246
Beobachter / Uffz. K-H. Fass / missing in action
Bordfunker / Fw. W. Jessen / missing in action
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. O. Ihme / missing in action
Bordschütze / Gfr. J. Haslacher / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0824B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18552&highlight=Schachtebeck