| Date: | Friday 7 March 2025 |
| Time: | 09:50 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Edelweiss Air |
| Registration: | HB-JJN |
| MSN: | 4187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | TMA 2 Zurich -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Split Airport (SPU/LDSP) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2008JC (HB-KMI) and Edelweiss Air flight 439, an Airbus A320 (HB-JJN) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Zurich.
The Tecnam P2008 aircraft was flying under visual flight rules from Schaffhausen area towards VOR Trasadingen and climbed 100 to 200 ft into the TMA 2. This resulted in an airprox with an Airbus A320 flying at 5000 ft AMSL, which crossed the flight path of the small aircraft from the south. The minimum horizontal distance was 0.5 NM and the minimum vertical distance was 475 ft; the prescribed minimum separation in this airspace is 3 NM horizontally and 1000 ft vertically.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b1ba8&lat=47.628&lon=8.290&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2025-03-07&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 