Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LX-LGN, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGN
MSN: 4426
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Val de Bagnes (VS) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight over the Valais Alps, the crew of a twin-engine turboprop airliner noticed that the low oil pressure warning light had come on.
The affected engine was idled and the aircraft performed a drift down descent, followed by a landing in Geneva (LSGG). After landing, it was found that the skin of the fuselage and the engine nacelle of the affected engine were heavily contaminated with oil. The subsequent technical investigation revealed that the oil tank cap was not installed. The oil tank cap was found in the engine nacelle

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4d00d4&lat=45.952&lon=7.040&zoom=10.1&showTrace=2025-03-31&trackLabels