Incident DJI Mini 3 Pro , Sunday 29 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2025
Time:06:05 UTC
Type:DJI Mini 3 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Schübelbach (SZ) -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fire Balloons G 30/24 hot-air balloon was on the ground, the envelope was still completely filled and the passengers had already left the basket when the sound of a drone was clearly heard. Suddenly, the drone collided with the vertical envelope and crashed to the ground. The drone lost several rotor blades and was subsequently unable to fly. No remote pilot was visible, and no one identified themselves as such after the collision.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf