Incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZUN, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:05:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZUN
MSN: 5046
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U22267, an Airbus A320 (G-EZUN), and EasyJet flight flight U22117, an Airbus A320 (G-EZWH) were involved in a ground contact incident at MAN.
Both aircraft were taxiing to runway 23L for departure when G-EZUN turned from taxiway V7 onto taxiway VC2. G-EZWH meanwhile followed behind on V7 and continued until the left-hand wing tip struck the right-hand wing tip fence of G-EZUN.

METAR:

EGCC 150520Z 26003KT 3000 BR FEW003 16/16 Q1025 BECMG 9999 NSW

Sources:

https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/live-manchester-airport-flights-stopped-32279090

https://www.aurora.nats.co.uk/htmlAIP/Publications/2024-12-26-AIRAC/graphics/402265.pdf

Location

Media: