Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 5353, Thursday 5 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:5./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea SW of Southend, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hermelinghen landing ground, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in aerial combat.
Unteroffizier G. Behse did not survive and rests in the Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0822A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm