This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 2025 |
| Time: | 05:24 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZWH |
| MSN: | 5542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet flight U22267, an Airbus A320 (G-EZUN), and EasyJet flight flight U22117, an Airbus A320 (G-EZWH) were involved in a ground contact incident at MAN.
Both aircraft were taxiing to runway 23L for departure when G-EZUN turned from taxiway V7 onto taxiway VC2. G-EZWH meanwhile followed behind on V7 and continued until the left-hand wing tip struck the right-hand wing tip fence of G-EZUN.
METAR:
EGCC 150520Z 26003KT 3000 BR FEW003 16/16 Q1025 BECMG 9999 NSW
Sources:
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/live-manchester-airport-flights-stopped-32279090 https://www.aurora.nats.co.uk/htmlAIP/Publications/2024-12-26-AIRAC/graphics/402265.pdf Location
Media: