This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1940 |
| Time: | 00:13 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3318 |
| MSN: | 1H+FP, gelbe F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieuwstraat street, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug (operational sortie) - Liverpool, England |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against England.
The plane carrying a heavy bomb load crashed into a house. The entire crew perished in the crash as well as six persons in the house. A seventh person succumbed to his injuries in hospital.
All four rest in the Ysselsteyn cemetery:
Lt.Siegfried Baltes Flugzeugführer / grave/ AZ 049
Gefr.Karl-Heinz Graunke Bordfunker / grave AZ 050
Lt.Gottfried Pottgüter Beobachter / grave AZ 051
Feldw.Erich Pfretzschner Bordmechaniker / grave AZ 052
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0817&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.heemkringmolenheide.nl/tweede-wereldoorlog-gilze-rijen/oorlogsjaren/oorlogsjaar-1940/duitse-bommenwerper-in-gilze-neergestort-2/ 