Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4370, Tuesday 3 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4370
MSN: PL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Nuth and Wijnandsrade/Laar, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4370 (PL-L) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 2-3/9/1940. Took off from RAF Hemswell at 21.52 hours for an operation to Ludwigshafen am Rhein in Germany. Crashed at 00:45 hours on the morning of 3/9/1940 after being coned by searchlights & attacked by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Paul Gildner of the 3./NJG 1, who was probably flying a Bf 109.
Aircraft came down between Nuth and Wijnandsrade/Laar, Limburg, Netherlands. Two of the crew of four were killed, the other two survived to be taken PoW:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Richard Sydney Albion Churchill RAF 41255 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 September, 1939) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Clark Kirk RAF 42714 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1939) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Eric Walker RAF 615619 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Charles Henry Edmeads RAFVR 751841 [Killed]

P/O Churchill participated in the Great Escape, and survived.

The two crew fatalities were buried at the Maastricht General Cemetery, Netherlands (50.841216 / 5.663481)

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/02-03-09-1940-sglo-t0811-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p4370-pl-l/
3. Archived from Lost Bombers site: http://archive.is/tjMM3
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2962032/walker,-albert-eric/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2962004/edmeads,-anthony-charles-henry/
6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21675-P43701940-09-03.html
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database