Incident Airbus A320-214 F-GKXC, Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GKXC
MSN: 1502
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Cantabrian Sea -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF1896, an Airbus A320-214, experienced smoke in the cabin while en route over the Cantabrian Sea.
The flight diverted to Madrid Airport (MAD).

Sources:

https://www.elconfidencialdigital.com/articulo/seguridad/aterriza-emergencia-barajas-vuelo-humo-cabina/20250814112559976488.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AFR1896/history/20250814/0515Z/LFPG/LEMD