Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 3252, Tuesday 3 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:5./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3252
MSN: 1H+*N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maasbree, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with He 111 H-3 W.Nr. 3164. In both airplanes there were three fatalities.
The three crew members rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. G. Zobernig 62723/96 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn L-10-227
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Bette 62723/75 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn L-10-228
Bordschütze / Gfr. W. Hermstedt 62723/100 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn O-1-9

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0812&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-20454.html