Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JHZ, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:09:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JHZ
MSN: 42004/4814
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:en route GZT-IST -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gaziantep Airport (GZT/LTAJ)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2225, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Ankara Airport (ESB) after the battery of a passenger's wireless headset suffered a thermal runaway while en route over central Türkiye.

Sources:

https://havasosyalmedya.com/kablosuz-kulaklik-arizasi-ucagi-ankaraya-divert-etti-hsmozel/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jhz#3ba9f0cc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2019 TC-JHZ Türk Hava Yollari - THY 0 Istanbul-Atatürk Int'l Airport (LTBA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
19 May 2019 TC-JHZ THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) min