Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWC, Wednesday 6 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2025
Time:16:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWC
MSN: 4323
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Skopje International Airport (SKP/LWSK) -   North Macedonia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Skopje International Airport (SKP/LWSK)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W64793, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on departure from Skopje International Airport (SKP).
The flight returned and landed safely back at SKP.

Sources:

https://www.gazetaexpress.com/en/The-plane--departing-for-Basel--urgently-returns-to-Skopje-airport-after-colliding-with-a-flock-of-birds./
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lwc#3b9ae3b7

Location