This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1940 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3164 |
| MSN: | 1H+*N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maasbree, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided in mid-air with He 111 H-3 W.Nr. 3252. In both planes there were three fatalities.
The three crew members rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery:
Flugzeugführer / Oblt. W. Wanderer 62723/88 Luftwaffe / grave L-10-226
Bordfunker / Ogfr. W. Herberger 53576/200 Luftwaffe / grave L-10-229
Bordschütze / Ogfr. W. Steitz 53576/101 Luftwaffe / grave L-9-221
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0813&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-20454.html 