Accident Mil Mi-171E AP-BIL, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (PK) Government
Registration: AP-BIL
MSN: 171E00586073508U
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bajaur, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Destination airport:Khar-Boys Scout Helipad
Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (PK) Government Mi-171E helicopter crashed while being flown to the Salarzai village area to support flood-relief operations. All five people on board died in the crash.

The helicopter departed at 10:08.
At approximately 10 NM from the departure airport, while changing over from Peshawar Tower to Cherat North frequency, the pilot requested to maintain 2,500 ft due to clouds. Upon establishing contact, Cherat Approach North instructed the aircraft to establish two-way communication with Khushal Control.
No formal changeover to Khushal Control occurred.
The helicopter impacted mountainous terrain at an elevation of 3194 ft AMSL, 19.6 NM north of PEW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Report number: BASIP-1000-474
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://pakobserver.net/kp-government-helicopter-reported-missing-amid-flood-crisis/
https://www.samaa.tv/2087337850-khyber-pakhtunkhwa-rescue-helicopter-crashes-in-bajaur-killing-5
https://x.com/OSPSF/status/1956325785272570104
https://x.com/K24English/status/1956338750738374837

Images:

Photo: Asuspine