Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53804

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1940
MSN: PZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welplaat at Pernis, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:40 hrs (local time) for an operation to Rotterdam in Zuid-Holland.
Over the target, the aircraft was mortally hit by the Flakgruppe 261.
All three crew members died in the crash and rest at Rotterdam:

Pilot / W/Cdr. E.C.T. Edwards 05146 RAF / grave LL 1 5
Observer / Sgt. L.L. Benjamin 751790 RAF / grave LL 2 5
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. J.T. Beesley 552175 RAF / grave LL 1 6

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0803&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/bulletin-322-abschuss-bord-van-een-duitse-luchtdoelbatterij-in-vlaardingen/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1940 R3596 53 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England w/o