| Date: | Thursday 14 August 2025 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4014M |
| MSN: | 12-2892 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inverness Airport (INF/KINF), Inverness, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Inverness Airport, FL (KINF) |
| Destination airport: | Inverness Airport, FL (KINF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 14, 2025, about 1915 easter daylight time, a Piper-PA12, N4014M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Pembroke Pines, Florida. The private pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger received a minor injury. The airplane was operated as a title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The pilot and passenger reported that they were preparing to take off on runway 19. According to the pilot, the wind was from 240° at 5 knots. After the application of full power, the airplane began rolling down the runway. The tail lifted off the ground and the airplane immediately yawed to the left. Application of full right rudder was ineffective in correcting the yaw and the airplane departed the runway surface.
The pilot reduced power but was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane impacted a sloped concrete and dirt berm, went airborne, then impacted an airport perimeter fence before coming to rest. The resulting impact resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and wings; the wing spar was broken, and the engine compartment was crushed and displaced aft.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/citruscounty/small-private-plane-crash-inverness-airport/67-e9e6a2f0-bbc4-4852-82ad-1a602ffb3c92 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4014M Location
Images:

photo: Citrus County Fire Rescue