Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8SA (WL) VH-IJR, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SA (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-IJR
MSN: 44219/4882
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Australia flight VA993, a Boeing 737-800, experienced a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL370.
The flight crew carried out an emergency descent to FL090 and continued to the destination, Brisbane Airport.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/expert-explains-why-virgin-plane-plunged-on-a-sydney-to-brisbane-flight-with-no-explanation-to-passengers-from-crew-c-19693674
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/va993#3bb62bc4