| Date: | Friday 8 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Association velivole de Carpentras |
| Registration: | F-CHSO |
| MSN: | 551192042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malmort du Comtat -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carpentras Airfield (LFNH) |
| Destination airport: | Carpentras Airfield (LFNH) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While manoeuvring to find updrafts, the pilot is unable to maintain the glider's altitude. He decided to land in a field, then changed his mind and chose another field. The glider ended up in the garden next to a house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0339 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-pzl-bielsko-szd55-registered-f-chso-on-08-08-2025-at-malmort-du-comtat/ Location