This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | HpH 304 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-4334 |
| MSN: | 159-MS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montmaur -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM) |
| Destination airport: | Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As it approached the terrain to perform a slope flight, while flying at 100 km/h with the engine running, the glider encountered a downdraft that pushed it towards the terrain. The glider collided with trees and came to a halt on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0334 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-hph-304-registered-ok-4334-on-07-08-2025-at-montmaur/ Location