This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
| Registration: | VT-VTZ |
| MSN: | 4379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) |
| Destination airport: | Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX1098, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 28 at PNQ after sustaining a bird strike.
It was reported that a bird was ingested in engine no.2, resulting in damage to seven fan blades.
Sources:
https://www.thebridgechronicle.com/pune/pune-bird-strike-air-india-express-flight-aborts-takeoff-140-passengers-safe https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-08-06/10:49/20x/AXB1098/3b99a844
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2024 |
VT-VTZ |
Air India Express |
0 |
30 nm from Kolkata International Airport |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location