This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 August 1940 |
| Time: | 04:25 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3620 |
| MSN: | OM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Balgzand nature reserve, Breezand, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N3620: Took off at 00:25 hrs for an operation against De Kooy airfield.30/08/1940
Over the target, the plane was hit by light Flak from the De Kooy airfield and crashed at 04:25 hrs.
Crew::
F/O (39959) Ernest Reginald BERRY (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt.(581542) Alfred Peter SULLY (Obs.) RAF : killed
Sgt.(552444) Henry BENTHAM (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Crew was initially buried at Huisduinen, The Netherlands but now they rest at Bergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery, The Netherlands (Bergen op Zoom in Dutch)
Sources:
1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Blenheim production list
3.Nepa VBS database
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC
6.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 104