Incident Airbus A319-112 C-GSJB, Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GSJB
MSN: 1673
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nashville International Airport (BNA/KBNA), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 14, 2025, about 1724 central daylight time (CDT), Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1717, an Airbus A319 airplane, registration C-GSJB, touched down short of runway 20L while landing at the Nashville International airport (BNA), Nashville, TN. There were no injuries to the ninety-three occupants onboard. A postincident inspection revealed that the airplane sustained minor damage. The regularly scheduled international passenger flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129 from Lester B Pearson International airport (CYYZ), Toronto, Ontario, Canada to BNA,

The flight crew consisted of a Line Indoctrination Training Captain, seated in the right seat, and serving as the pilot monitoring (PM), and a captain candidate, seated in the left seat, serving as the pilot flying (PF).

The crew reported that ATC initially instructed them to expect a visual approach to runway 20L. However, due to rain over the airport, ATC later amended the clearance to the RNAV (GPS) Y 20L approach. The flight was cleared to the initial approach fix (IAF) WAYLN, then given radar vectors and subsequently cleared for the approach.

The airplane was configured for landing at approximately 1,100 feet and met the operator’s stabilized approach criteria at both 1,000 and 500 feet; however, the stable call at 500 feet was missed by the PM. At the decision altitude (DA), the autopilot was disconnected. Around 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the crew encountered heavy rain, and the PF requested activation of the windshield wipers.

Shortly after, the PF stated he had “lost the runway” but still believed the runway environment was visible. He asked whether a go-around should be initiated. The PM, who could see the runway environment—albeit distorted by rain—and believed the aircraft was on the glide path, responded that they were good to continue.

At 20 to 30 feet radio altitude, the crew retarded the thrust levers to idle. About the same time, the PF was startled to see the runway threshold lights directly ahead of the aircraft’s nose. The crew perceived that the airplane touched down on the blast pad, a paved surface preceding the runway threshold. The remainder of the landing rollout and taxi were uneventful.

Airport video surveillance captured the incident sequence and showed the airplane as it touched down short of the runway. Following the initial touchdown, the airplane rolled onto the pavement and impacted a runway threshold light.

A post-incident inspection by airport personnel revealed that the left main landing gear contacted an airport service road approximately 420 feet short of the runway threshold.

The right main landing gear touched down approximately 52 feet short of the paved surface, which was about 430 feet short of the runway threshold.

A post flight inspection by maintenance personnel revealed mud on the airplane’s empennage and minor damage to one of the airplane’s tires.

METAR:

KBNA 142253Z 07005KT 10SM FEW050 SCT110 SCT250 33/21 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP144 T03280211 $
KBNA 142153Z 19005KT 10SM SCT050TCU SCT085 BKN250 34/20 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP145 TCU OHD AND W-N T03390200 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gsjb#3bbca0ec

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2006 C-GJTA Air Canada 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) min

Location

Images:

Received from a friend

Media: