Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 , Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brengersdiek at Meddo near Winterswijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anholt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) on the night of 30-31 August.
Both engines of the Messerschmitt were shot out in return fire from 50 Squadron Hampden L4079.
Leutnant Ludwig Becker and his Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Josef Staub both parachuted to safety.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0802&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: