Incident Embraer ERJ-170-200LR N185SY, Tuesday 15 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2025
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-200LR
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N185SY
MSN: 17000600
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Monterey Regional Airport (MRY/KMRY), Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 15, 2025, about 0005 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT), SkyWest Airlines (SKW) flight 3005, an Embraer 170-200LR, N185SY, conducted a pilot-initiated go-around approximately 4 miles from the threshold of runway 10R at Monterey Regional Airport (MRY), Monterey, California due to the runway being closed. The flight departed from San Diego International Airport (SAN), San Diego, California about 2306 PDT. At the time of the go-around, MRY was closed by NOTAM between the hours of 0000 and 0500 PDT. Airport operations removed the lighted runway closure marker “X” from both ends of runway 10R and temporarily opened the runway for SKW3005 from 0015 until 0026 PDT. SKW3005 was vectored by the Northern California TRACON for another approach to runway 10R. The flight landed uneventfully about 0025. There were no injuries among the 2 flight crewmembers, 2 cabin crewmembers, and 35 passengers who deplaned at the gate. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 scheduled domestic passenger flight.

The flight release for the event flight, titled “final release,” was completed by the SkyWest dispatcher at 2152. The release indicated an estimated time of arrival as 0018. In a statement provided by the dispatcher, they stated that they “reviewed NOTAMs for the airport and noted that the original scheduled times would result in the flight’s arrival before the scheduled closure time. However, the ETD [estimated time of departure] was then delayed by approximately 20 minutes….this pushed the arrival time past the airport closure time.” The dispatcher, after sending the release, passed the flight to their relief, or pass down, dispatcher. The pass down dispatcher stated that the only things that were remarked were “30 minutes of hold for poor weather in the area” and what the alternate was. The pass down dispatcher had no contact with the flight prior to departure.

According to ADSB data, flight 3005 pushed back from the gate at SAN about 2250, which was a delay from its scheduled departure time of 2159. The flight taxied to runway 27 and began the departure roll about 2306. According to the captain, while enroute they began reviewing the NOTAMs for MRY. He stated “upon seeing a NOTAM indicating the airport would be closed, I mentioned to the FO that it couldn’t be possible we were arriving into a closed airport, especially given we hadn’t received any communication or advisories from dispatch…”

About 2305 the MRY airport operations manager received a voicemail from the airline regarding flight 3005, requesting a delay in the airport’s scheduled closure to accommodate the arrival of flight 3005. However, there was no confirmation returned that the closure would be delayed.

About 2341 the flight began to descend into MRY for an approach and landing. The flight contacted NORCAL and stated they were descending from 16,000 ft to 10,000 ft with “the weather and NOTAMs for Monterey.” The NORCAL controller acknowledged their transmission and asked what approach they would like, to which the flight crew responded, “the ILS (instrument landing system) to 10R,” which the controller acknowledged.

According to airport operations personnel, at 2359 an announcement was made over the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) frequency stating that they were beginning the airport closure.

About 0001 the flight was cleared by NORCAL for an ILS approach to runway 10R at MRY. Subsequently, the flight crew switched frequency to the CTAF at MRY to announce their intention to land.

About 0003, airport operations personnel placed and raised a lighted “X” at each end of runway 10R. About the same time, airport ground personnel heard flight 3005 announce on the CTAF that they were on a 5-mile final.

The flight descended via the ILS to approximately 1,300 ft above mean sea level (msl) and then initiated a missed approach maneuver about 0004. Prior to executing the missed approach, the airport operations manager, who was monitoring the CTAF, advised the crew that the airport was closed. According to the FO, the individual on the CTAF stated that they would “pull the X” to allow the flight to land.

The flight crew continued the published missed approach procedure, contacted NORCAL, and stated they were flying the published missed approach due to the runway being closed. Audio recording provided by the FAA indicated that when the flight crew contacted NORCAL on the missed approach and explained the reason for the missed approach, the air traffic controller stated, “… news to me.” The NORCAL controller subsequently stated, “This is a big surprise to what you are saying, and we are trying to figure out on our side what is going on.”

The flight crew confirmed they had adequate fuel to attempt another approach and, if necessary, be able to divert to the flight’s filed alternate airport. NORCAL vectored the flight to an approximate 20 mile final. According to the captain “NORCAL advised that they would not clear us for the approach unless we received positive verbal confirmation that the runway was open.” As the flight approached the final approach fix, the MRY ground crew personnel reported that the “runway was open.” The crew informed the NORCAL controller, who vectored the flight to intercept the approach to MRY. During the second approach, the flight’s dispatcher sent an ACARS message asking the crew for their intentions. The captain asked the FO to respond with “Landing MRY. Standby.”

The flight subsequently landed on runway 10R about 0025, exited the runway at taxiway “L,” and taxied to the gate uneventfully.

A review of the NOTAMs for MRY revealed that there were ten NOTAMs in effect at the time of the incident. One of the NOTAMs specified that the MRY airport was closed Tuesday through Saturday from July 8, 2025, until August 9, 2025, from 0000-0500 PDT. The incident flight occurred on Tuesday.

MRY was located about 3 miles to the southeast of Monterey, California at an elevation of 256.6 ft msl. The airport has two paved landing surfaces, 10R/28L and 10L/28R. Runway 10R/28L was 7,175 ft long and 150 ft wide. Runway 10L/28R was “not available for air carrier use.”

The MRY air traffic control tower (ATCT) operated daily from 0700 until 2200. At the time of the incident, the ATCT was closed and was not providing services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location