This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 2025 |
| Time: | c 16:24 LT |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) |
| Owner/operator: | Province of Nova Scotia, Dept of Natural Resources |
| Registration: | C-GZNR |
| MSN: | 8412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Long Lake, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) crashed in shallow water while fore fighting fire at Long Lake, Nova Scotia.
The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.
The helicopter was conducting fire suppression operations near Fivefinger Lake. While lifting the bucket from the lake, the pilot reported hearing a loud bang, and that the helicopter subsequently lost power. The helicopter impacted the water and became partially submerged.
Sources:
https://www.ctvnews.ca/atlantic/nova-scotia/article/helicopter-crashes-while-fighting-long-lake-ns-wildfires/ https://toronto.citynews.ca/2025/08/15/pilot-conscious-talking-after-helicopter-crash-at-long-lake-wildfire/ https://news.novascotia.ca/en/2025/08/15/helicopter-incident BEA