Accident Ibis GS-700 Magic HJ-428, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:c. 15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MAGC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ibis GS-700 Magic
Owner/operator:JEC Aviation Service
Registration: HJ-428
MSN: GS-10-13-700-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2,7 km N of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tolú Airport (TLU/SKTL)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ibis GS-700 Magic ultralight, HJ-428, sustained substantial damage when it experienced engine issues and crashed in a residential area in Medellin, Colombia. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/avioneta-se-accidenta-cerca-del-estadio-en-medellin-y-deja-dos-personas-lesionadas.

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HJ428/history/20250815/1809Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hj-428#3bc08a27

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11935_1549149737.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: