This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1940 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4324 |
| MSN: | QR-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Vliehors Sandbank, Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4324 (QR-P) of 61 Squadron, RAF Hemswell. Lost on combat operations on the night of 26-27/8/1940 on an op against Merseburg, near Leipzig. The crew of four took off from Hemswell, ran out of fuel and force landed on the Vliehors sandbank on the Dutch island of Vlieland. The plane made a successful emergency landing as a result of fuel starvation, the pilot thinking that he was in Scotland. The plane had, in fact, landed on the beach of the island of Vlieland and was not damaged. The crew of four survived and were taken PoWs:
Crew: -
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Peter David Tunstall RAF 70824 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Albert Edward "Paddy" Murdock RAF 565268 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter James Brock RAF 743038 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Michael Joseph Joyce RAF 580715 (Officer:51894 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [PoW]
All crew members were 21 years old, this was to have been their 18th combat operation. The Hampden was found intact, recovered, and was later flown to Germany for inspection.
This is the Peter Tunstall of Colditz fame. He quotes the crew positions as per the above crew details. His promotion to Flight Lieutenant Gazetted 11th November 1941. His service number suggests a commission Gazetted on 14tth November 1939.
Following capture and a sojourn at Dulag Luft, Oberusel, Tunstall was sent to Stalag Luft I, Barth. He escaped disguised as a German NCO and reached Stalsund with a view to making his way over the connecting bridge, but was captured when his appearance and lack of money and documents aroused suspicion. Laterhe escapewd from Stalag XXA, Thorn as part of a false working-party and made his way to the nearby Luftwaffe airfield, hoping to steal a Junkers F.13, but were caught by the guards patrolling the aircraft dispersal points.
Later with accomplices and using stolen civilian clothing and false uniform, another escape was made with a view to flying off to Switzerland in a stolen aircraft from the aerodrome at Kassel, to which they managed to gain entry. Briefed on how to fly a Ju52 or Ju86, none were stationed there and they set off on foot for Belgium, dressed as Luftwaffe airmen. After three weeks living off they land, they were recaptured by a guard who recognised Tunstall from having served at Spangenberg. Following more escape attempts he was sent to Colditz.
At the war's end, Peter Tunstall had been court-martialled five times by the Germans and served 415 days' solitary confinement, with several months left unserved. He died in South Africa at the end of July 2013.
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0797&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25011-P43241940-08-27.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6385-Hampden-QR-R-Bundesarchiv-picture 4. 1986 interview with pilot of P4324:
http://www.avianet.eu/meer_luchtvaartnieuws.php?ID=3649 5.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/26-27-08-1940-sglo-t0797-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p4324-qr-p/ 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database