Accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) OH-ATE, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:c. 10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Owner/operator:Finnair, opb NORRA - Nordic Regional Airlines
Registration: OH-ATE
MSN: 741
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The no 2 propeller's blades of a Finnair ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500), flight FIN1175, operated by Norra, impacted a ground power unit after it began to roll forward after engine start.on the apron at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Helsinki.
Parts of the propeller hit the fuselage piercing the fuselage of the aircraft.
No reported injuries.
A preliminary OTKES_SIAF investigation has determined that the pilots forgot to apply the parking brake before starting the engines.

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011432454.html
https://www.hs.fi/pkseutu/art-2000011432467.html
https://yle.fi/a/74-20177815
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=e9206cc3f72dc77591000c2693dc45fe
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/pelastusajoneuvot_ymp_r_iv_t_norran_atr_72_500_koneen_helsinki_vantaalla_16_elokuuta
https://x.com/OTKES_SIAF?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1957330607593169382%7Ctwgr%5E915b4c5c313ccd1e942e85bae541f4b565b2aecf%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fembed.sanoma-sndp.fi%2Fext%2Fembed%2F%3Furl%3Dhttps3A2F2Ftwitter.com2FOTKES_SIAF2Fstatus2F1957330607593169382
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-atr-72-registered-oh-ate-operated-by-norra-on-16-08-2025-at-helsinki/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/925213_1730495826.jpg (photo)

https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/atr-72s-brake-not-engaged-before-it-rolled-and-hit-power-unit/164321.article

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWEB

Location

Images:

Media: