Accident Beechcraft 35 N3240V, Monday 7 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1952
Time:c. 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3240V
MSN: D-684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Prince William, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke up in a rainstorm, the aircraft crashing out of control in a field and catching fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=PB4RAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=6517,471109&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwio1aCL_I6PAxU3hv0HHX8jOWc4PBDoAXoECAsQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false