Incident MD Helicopters MD 600N N600MW, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:c 14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600MW
MSN: RN064
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Patching, Arun, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD Helicopters MD 600N experienced engine problems and tipped on its right side during a forced landing in a field near Patching, Arun, West Sussex.
The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/25394415.live-helicopter-crashes-field-near-patching/
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c79lx1v7g8qo

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=600MW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7c867

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45531_1634158626.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex Turkish Police: EM-0064, N7024V

Location

Media: